Candidate Privacy Notice

Caution your Blast Ltd, a company registered in England under company number 07203051. Caution Your Blast Ltd. is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA444861 with a registered address at Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, EC4M 7JN, London. ("We", "Us", "Our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Candidate Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment processes. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a 'privacy notice') and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Where you apply for a job opening via the application function on a job site or similar online service provider ("Partner"), you should note that the relevant Partner may retain your personal data and may also collect data from Us in respect of the progress of your application. Any use by the Partner of your data will be in accordance with the Partner's Privacy Notice.

Information we collect from you

We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, We process personal details such as your full name, private and corporate email address, address and postcode, phone number, date of birth, references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom; curriculum vitae and photograph; employment details and preferences, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, other social media sites or corporate website.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
  • Details of your visits to Caution Your Blast's Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the site.
  • that referred you to Caution Your Blast's Website and the resources that you access.

We may collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit:

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers.
  • Information regarding your academic [and professional] qualifications.
  • Information regarding your criminal record, in a criminal records certificate (CRC) or enhanced criminal records certificate (ECRC).
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information.

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.

Information we collect from other sources

We may receive your personal data from a third party who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening or for our business more generally. We may also obtain information about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations, and any relevant social media sites.

Uses made of your information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for Our business.

Where we may need to collect sensitive data such as your DoB we will discuss this with you and ask you to make yourself familiar with this Candidate / Onboarding Privacy Notice.

Where you apply for a job opening through any third party's application functionality, we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process, to disclose your personal data to the third party on the basis described below.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.
  • To help our service providers (such as LinkedIn (but not limited to) and its processors and data providers) and Partners (such as the job sites through which you may have applied) improve their services.
  • to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest;
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a relevant third party (such as a benefits provider), but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms;
  • because it is necessary for carrying out obligations or exercising rights in employment law;
  • for reasons of substantial public interest (i.e. equality of opportunity or treatment[, promoting or retaining racial and ethnic diversity at senior level], preventing or detecting unlawful acts); and
  • to establish, exercise and/or defend any legal claims that may be brought by or against us in connection with your recruitment.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information [with our regulators or] as required to comply with the law.

How we store your personal data

Security

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

The data that We collect from you and process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than 2 years or for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment.

Your rights

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data we process on you
  • The right of access to the personal data we process on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making and profiling.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Ben Stewart, who can be contacted by email on info@cautionyourblast.com if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our DPO for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the 'right to be forgotten') in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified by email. Please check back frequently to view any updates or changes to our Candidate privacy notice or for any further information please email info@cautionyourblast.com .

Get in touch

Cyber essentials mark plus certification badge
The Frames
1 Phipp St
London, EC2A 4PS
© Caution Your Blast Ltd 2022
Registered in England and Wales no. 07203051.