Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use your personal data, and how we protect your right to privacy. We ask that you read and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy before signing up to our service.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy we will email you or post a notification on our website or app. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your data then please contact us at info@cautionyourblast.com .

Who we are

Caution Your Blast Ltd. is a London-based digital practice. Our team is a diverse group of digital specialists across design and software engineering disciplines. Each of us has our own story and passions which have driven us towards a common goal - to use digital as a force for good and to improve people’s lives. You can find out more about what we do here .

Caution Your Blast Ltd., is registered in England under company number 07203051. Caution Your Blast Ltd. is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA444861. Our registered address is Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, EC4M 7JN, London, and you can contact us via email at info@cautionyourblast.com .

How we collect and use personal data

We only gather and hold the minimum amount of information that we need from you in order to provide our services legally and securely.

All of the personal data that we collect and use is provided directly by you, either when you share your information via our website when signing up to our newsletter or when you email us directly for job opportunities or future collaborations. This information is limited to your name and email address only. If you have contacted us directly via email we will also have any associated personal information which you have chosen to share.

Use of social media

We use several social media accounts to share our work. We occasionally use the analytics tools provided by these platforms to understand how we can use these services better. Our social media accounts include:

Your rights

You may, at any moment, exercise your rights under data protection law. These rights include your right to access the data which we hold on you and the right to rectification where the information we hold on you is incorrect. You can ask us to restrict or erase your personal information. You may also object (at any time and for free) to the processing of your personal data for marketing. You have the right to withdraw your consent to any further processing or retention of your personal data. Please contact us on info@cautionyourblast.com if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (the UK Data Protection Authority) by visiting www.ico.org.uk .

Data retention

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal data which we hold, and if we are legally able to do so we will delete data in accordance with your wishes. Please contact us on info@cautionyourblast.com if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Data Security

We take our obligation to keep your data safe from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction very seriously. We have in place policies and processes along with a series of physical and technological controls to keep your data safe. All data and user details are encrypted at rest and in transit. This applies whether that data is held by Caution Your Blast Ltd. or by a trusted third party. Where data is held by Caution Your Blast Ltd., it is stored in the United Kingdom and EEA only. Where data is held by a trusted third party, their privacy policy applies. Links to all applicable third party privacy policies are set out in this information.

How we share personal information

In order to provide our services, we work with trusted third parties to communicate with you efficiently and to keep your data safe. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely within the EEA and will only retain it for the period we instruct.

When you send us an email, your email address and the email is stored by Google, our mailbox tool. Google’s privacy policy is here .

We also use Mailjet, an email service provider for sending out our newsletters. You can access their privacy policy using the following link ( Mailjet privacy policy ).

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information, for example under a court order.

Get in touch

Cyber essentials mark plus certification badge
The Frames
1 Phipp St
London, EC2A 4PS
© Caution Your Blast Ltd 2022
Registered in England and Wales no. 07203051.